Scholarships and funding

Chapter 5 of 7 Last published 25 October 2026 Facts verified 23 October 2026

Most UK scholarships for international students are tuition-fee discounts awarded with the offer or on progression to the degree. The awards below are the ones published by the institutions in this guide; eligibility depends on the programme, the intake and where you apply from.

  • Headline awards for 2026/27 and 2027 intakes

    Figures are the maximum published by each institution; the award letter states your amount and conditions.

  • up to 30%

    off Northumbria University London foundations, International Year One, degrees and master’s

  • 20%

    off Ulster University master’s, MBA and bachelor’s at the London, Birmingham and Manchester campuses

  • up to £10,000

    INTO foundation scholarship at the University of Stirling, paid over four years; up to £7,000 on the pre-master’s

  • up to £6,750

    for postgraduate pathway students at Manchester Metropolitan University International College; £2,000 a year for undergraduates (January 2027)

  • £5,000

    Kaplan progression scholarships for degrees starting in 2027 at the University of Birmingham and the University of York; up to £6,500 at Essex and £5,000 at Glasgow

  • up to £9,695

    Oxford International pathway scholarships (Bangor, Dundee, Kent, Greenwich, Bradford) plus £3,500–£6,000 a year on progression

Good to know about scholarships

  • Pathway awards are deducted from the college fee on the offer letter; progression awards are deducted from the university fee only after you pass the pathway and enrol on the degree. Both depend on attendance and grades, and most cannot be combined with each other.
  • Regional awards follow where you apply from and your fee status.
  • Automatic awards (for example £2,000–£4,950 at Lincoln Bishop, Health Sciences University and UHE UK) are built into the net fees shown. Early-payment discounts (Oxford International Early Bird £500, Winchester £500) need the deposit or full fee by the published date.
  • Awards change with each intake. The figures here were published for 2026/27 and January 2027 starts; we confirm the current award before you accept an offer, and your offer letter is the only binding statement.

Which routes are open to you depends on your country of application: ask MultiPath.

Scholarships by institution

Compiled automatically from the scholarship column of every institution in this guide, so the figures here always match the university pages.

London 18 institutions

Northumbria University London

  • MSc Business with International Managementup to 30%*
  • MSc Cyber Securityup to 30%*
  • Any London MSc/MA with Advanced Practiceregional only
  • IY130%*
  • International Foundation in Business Management30%*
  • BSc (Hons) top-ups: Accounting and Financeup to 30%*
Ravensbourne University London

  • Postgraduate degrees in digital media, design, fashion and business; MBAAsk us
  • Undergraduate degrees (year 1 entry)Ask us
  • IY1Ask us
Royal Holloway, University of London

  • Direct-entry postgraduate taught degrees (100+): e.g. MSc AI for BusinessAsk us
  • Direct-entry undergraduate degrees (year 1)Ask us
  • International Foundation Year (International Study Centre)10% of first degree year
  • IY110% + Excellence £3,000
  • Pre-Master’s Programme (International Study Centre)10% + Excellence £3,000
Ulster University — London, Birmingham and Manchester campuses

  • MSc International Business (also with Data Analytics or HRM)20%*
  • MSc Computer Science and Technology (also with Business Development)20%*
  • MBA20%*
  • MSc or MBA with Advanced Practice (internship or applied consulting project)20%*
  • Extended MSc: Graduate Certificate + MSc International Business or MarketingAsk us
  • BSc (Hons) Global Business20%*
University of Roehampton

  • Postgraduate degrees across business, education, psychology, media, data science; MBAAsk us
  • Undergraduate degrees (year 1 entry)Ask us
  • IY1Ask us
ASU London

  • Direct entry to BSc (Hons), BEng (Hons) and MEng degrees in engineering, computing, business and design20% a year (first 75 acceptances, 2026); 2027 global scholarship 20%
  • Foundation Certificate (KICL)Ask us
City St George’s, University of London

  • International Foundation (INTO ISC)up to £4,000 + £3,500 a year on progression
  • IY1£3,500 a year on progression
  • Pre-Master’s, business or non-business (INTO ISC)up to £4,000
  • IY1see KICL
  • Pre-Master’s (KICL)£3,000 progression (limited)
Kingston University

  • International Foundation Year£2,500 a year on progression
  • IY1£2,500 a year on progression
  • Pre-Master’s (business and management)£2,500 first year
University of Greenwich

  • Pre-Master’s + master’s (business and management; computing), e.g. MBA Global with Placementup to £7,495
  • IY1up to £6,000
  • International Year Zero (business, engineering, science, computing, social sciences and law)up to £6,000
University of Westminster

  • Foundation Certificate£2,000 automatic*
  • IY1£2,000 automatic*
  • Pre-Master’s (KICL)£2,000 automatic*

South and East of England 18 institutions

University of East Anglia (UEA), Norwich

  • Direct-entry postgraduate degrees (business, economics, law, international development, environmental sciences, computing, creative writing)university awards
  • IY1up to £3,000 + £5,000 a year
  • International Foundationup to £3,000 + £5,000–£10,000 a year
University of Winchester

  • Postgraduate degrees in business, education, psychology, digital and creative subjects£500 if paid in full
  • Undergraduate degrees (year 1 entry)£500 if paid in full
Anglia Ruskin University (ARU)

  • Stage 1 Foundation (business and non-business routes)Early Bird £1,000 + £1,000 progression
  • IY1Early Bird up to £800 + £1,000 progression
  • Postgraduate pathway: Pre-Master’s (Stage 1) + master’s (Stage 2), one course in two stagesEarly Bird £800
Bournemouth University

  • Foundation Certificate£2,500 (65%+)
  • IY1£2,500 (65%+)
  • Pre-Master’s£2,000 (60%+) or £4,500 (70%+)
Oxford Brookes University

  • International Foundation Diploma (arts, humanities and law; business and technology)£3,000 + 20% on the degree
  • Pre-Master’s Diploma in English Language and Study SkillsAsk us
University of Brighton

  • Foundation Certificate£4,000 or £2,000 (limited)
  • IY1£4,000 or £2,000 (limited)
  • Pre-Master’s£4,000 or £2,000 (limited)
University of Bristol

  • International Foundation Programme£1,500 progression (3 awards)
  • Foundation Certificate (KICL, London)£3,000 (5 awards)
University of Essex

  • Foundation Certificate£5,000 a year on progression
  • IY1£5,000 a year on progression
  • Pre-Master’s£6,500 on progression
University of Exeter

  • IY1up to £5,000 + up to £11,000 on progression
  • Exeter International Foundation (190+ degrees)up to £5,000 + up to £11,000 on progression
  • Pre-Master’sAsk us
University of Kent

  • Pre-Master’sup to £7,495
  • IY1up to £6,500
  • International Foundation Programmeup to £6,500
University of Plymouth

  • Foundation£4,000 progression award
  • IY1£4,000 progression award
  • Pre-Master’s£4,000 progression award
University of Portsmouth

  • University FoundationICP Global Development Bursary
  • IY1ICP Global Development Bursary
  • Pre-Master’sVice-Chancellor’s Global Development Scholarship £2,500
University of Surrey

  • International Foundation Yearup to £5,000 on progression
  • IY1up to £5,000 on progression
  • Pre-Master’sup to £2,000 on progression
University of Sussex

  • International Foundation Year£3,000 a year on progression
  • IY1£3,000 a year on progression
  • Pre-Master’suniversity awards

Midlands 7 institutions

Birmingham City University

  • Direct entryBCU PG award £3,000 (to confirm)
  • Pre-Master’s£3,000*
  • IY1£3,000*
  • University Foundation£3,000*
Keele University

  • Foundation£1,000–£3,000
  • Pre-Medicine Pathway (foundation → Keele CertHE Medical Biosciences → MD at St George’s University, Grenada)£3,000 + £3,000 + SGU award
  • IY1£2,000–£3,000
  • Pre-Master’s£1,000
University of Birmingham

  • Foundation Pathway£5,000 progression (20 awards)
  • Direct entry to Birmingham bachelor’s degrees through Kaplan (international fee-payers)university awards

North of England 18 institutions

University of Bradford

  • Direct entry: MSc International Business and Managementup to £3,200
  • Pre-Master’s + master’s (management, law and social sciences; science, engineering and health)up to £6,780
  • IY1up to £6,000
  • International Foundation Yearup to £6,000
Durham University

  • International Foundation Yearup to £4,000 a year on progression
  • IY1ISC scholarship
  • Pre-Master’sup to £3,000 on progression
Lancaster University

  • Pre-Master’sup to £3,000 + 20–30% on the master’s
  • IY1up to £3,000 + £3,000 a year on progression
  • International Foundationup to £3,000 + £3,000 a year on progression
Manchester Metropolitan University

  • Foundation£2,000 a year + £2,000 a degree year
  • IY1£2,000 a year + £2,000 a degree year
  • Pre-Master’s + master’s under one visa£1,750 + £5,000 on progression
Newcastle University

  • Pre-Master’s in Business and Humanitiesup to £5,000 + VC £8,000 a year
  • IY1up to £5,000 + VC £7,000 a year
  • International Foundationup to £5,000 + VC £7,000 a year
Sheffield Hallam University

  • Pre-Master’s + International and Business Management master’sEarly Bird £500
  • IY1Early Bird £500
  • International Foundation YearEarly Bird £500
The University of Manchester

  • International Foundation (nine streams: humanities and social sciences; engineering; science; business and economics; computing; law; psychology; pharmacy and life sciences)Future Leaders £3,000 a year
University of Huddersfield

  • International Foundation Year£4,000 or £2,000 on progression
  • IY1£4,000 or £2,000 on progression
  • Pre-Master’s fast-track£4,000 (first) or £2,000 (2:2)
University of Leeds

  • International Foundation Year£5,000 regional (September 2027; EU included)
  • IY1ISC scholarship
  • Pre-Master’s in Business£6,000 (selected regions)
University of Sheffield

  • International Foundation Year£2,500 a year (60%+)
  • IY1£2,500 a year (60%+)
  • Pre-Master’s£3,000–£7,000 by country
University of York

  • Foundation Certificate£5,000 (25 awards)
  • Pre-Master’s£5,000 (5 awards)

Scotland 7 institutions

University of Stirling

  • Direct-entry postgraduate degrees (90 taught master’s: business, finance, marketing, data science, sport, media, humanities, sciences)VC £7,000; EU £5,000 a year
  • Pre-Master’s (business, finance and sportup to £7,000
  • IY1up to £9,000
  • International Foundation (business, finance, economics and marketingup to £10,000
University of Aberdeen

  • Undergraduate Foundation ProgrammeAberdeen Global Scholarship £6,000 a year
  • IY1Aberdeen Global Scholarship £6,000 a year
  • Pre-Master’sAberdeen Global Scholarship £8,000
University of Dundee

  • Pre-Master’s (on campus or online)up to £9,695
  • IY1up to £7,000
  • International Stage 1 (foundation)up to £7,000
University of Strathclyde, Glasgow

  • Undergraduate Foundation Programmeup to 15% a year on progression
  • IY1up to 15% a year on progression
  • Pre-Master’s£6,000–£9,000 a year on progression

Wales 3 institutions

Bangor University

  • Pre-Master’s + master’s (accounting and financeup to £9,695
  • IY1up to £6,000
  • International Year Zero (business and managementup to £6,000
Cardiff University

  • International Foundation Year£2,000–£3,000 on progression
  • IY1£2,000–£3,000 on progression
  • Pre-Master’sVC scholarship £3,500–£10,000 by country
Swansea University

  • Foundationbursaries to be published
  • IY1bursaries to be published
  • Pre-Master’s + master’s under one CAS (seven streams)up to £4,000

Northern Ireland 2 institutions

Queen’s University Belfast

  • Pre-Master’sup to £3,000 + £2,000–£6,000 on progression
  • IY1up to £3,000 + £4,500–£5,000 a year
  • International Foundationup to £3,000 + £4,500–£5,000 a year

Free consultation

Not sure which route fits you?

A MultiPath counsellor compares universities, routes and scholarships for your profile, free of charge. Offices in Bucharest, Astana and Tashkent, or online from anywhere.