Most UK scholarships for international students are tuition-fee discounts awarded with the offer or on progression to the degree. The awards below are the ones published by the institutions in this guide; eligibility depends on the programme, the intake and where you apply from.
Headline awards for 2026/27 and 2027 intakes
Figures are the maximum published by each institution; the award letter states your amount and conditions.
up to 30%
off Northumbria University London foundations, International Year One, degrees and master’s

20%
off Ulster University master’s, MBA and bachelor’s at the London, Birmingham and Manchester campuses

up to £10,000
INTO foundation scholarship at the University of Stirling, paid over four years; up to £7,000 on the pre-master’s

up to £6,750
for postgraduate pathway students at Manchester Metropolitan University International College; £2,000 a year for undergraduates (January 2027)

£5,000
Kaplan progression scholarships for degrees starting in 2027 at the University of Birmingham and the University of York; up to £6,500 at Essex and £5,000 at Glasgow




up to £9,695
Oxford International pathway scholarships (Bangor, Dundee, Kent, Greenwich, Bradford) plus £3,500–£6,000 a year on progression





Good to know about scholarships
- Pathway awards are deducted from the college fee on the offer letter; progression awards are deducted from the university fee only after you pass the pathway and enrol on the degree. Both depend on attendance and grades, and most cannot be combined with each other.
- Regional awards follow where you apply from and your fee status.
- Automatic awards (for example £2,000–£4,950 at Lincoln Bishop, Health Sciences University and UHE UK) are built into the net fees shown. Early-payment discounts (Oxford International Early Bird £500, Winchester £500) need the deposit or full fee by the published date.
- Awards change with each intake. The figures here were published for 2026/27 and January 2027 starts; we confirm the current award before you accept an offer, and your offer letter is the only binding statement.
Which routes are open to you depends on your country of application: ask MultiPath.
Scholarships by institution
Compiled automatically from the scholarship column of every institution in this guide, so the figures here always match the university pages.
London 18 institutions
- MSc Global Healthcare Management (Health Sciences University)automatic £2,500
- MSc International Business and Managementautomatic £3,700
- BSc Business Management (UHE UK)automatic £4,950 a year
- MSc Business with International Managementup to 30%*
- MSc Cyber Securityup to 30%*
- Any London MSc/MA with Advanced Practiceregional only
- IY130%*
- International Foundation in Business Management30%*
- BSc (Hons) top-ups: Accounting and Financeup to 30%*
- Postgraduate degrees in digital media, design, fashion and business; MBAAsk us
- Undergraduate degrees (year 1 entry)Ask us
- IY1Ask us
- Direct-entry postgraduate taught degrees (100+): e.g. MSc AI for BusinessAsk us
- Direct-entry undergraduate degrees (year 1)Ask us
- International Foundation Year (International Study Centre)10% of first degree year
- IY110% + Excellence £3,000
- Pre-Master’s Programme (International Study Centre)10% + Excellence £3,000
- MSc International Business (also with Data Analytics or HRM)20%*
- MSc Computer Science and Technology (also with Business Development)20%*
- MBA20%*
- MSc or MBA with Advanced Practice (internship or applied consulting project)20%*
- Extended MSc: Graduate Certificate + MSc International Business or MarketingAsk us
- BSc (Hons) Global Business20%*
- BA (Hons) Business Managementup to £4,000 a year
- Postgraduate degrees across business, education, psychology, media, data science; MBAAsk us
- Undergraduate degrees (year 1 entry)Ask us
- IY1Ask us
- Direct entry to BSc (Hons), BEng (Hons) and MEng degrees in engineering, computing, business and design20% a year (first 75 acceptances, 2026); 2027 global scholarship 20%
- Foundation Certificate (KICL)Ask us
- Foundation Studiesup to £3,000
- IY1up to £3,000
- Pre-Master’s (business or generic)Ask us
- International Foundation (INTO ISC)up to £4,000 + £3,500 a year on progression
- IY1£3,500 a year on progression
- Pre-Master’s, business or non-business (INTO ISC)up to £4,000
- IY1see KICL
- Pre-Master’s (KICL)£3,000 progression (limited)
- International Foundationup to £1,500
- International Foundation in Medicine and Health Professionsup to £5,000
- IY1up to £1,500
- Foundation Certificatesee notes
- IY1see notes
- IY1see notes
- Pre-Master’ssee notes
- International Foundation Year£2,500 a year on progression
- IY1£2,500 a year on progression
- Pre-Master’s (business and management)£2,500 first year
- Pre-Master’sup to £6,000
- IY1up to £6,000
- International Foundation Programmeup to £6,000
- International Foundation Diploma in Businessup to £5,000
- Foundation Certificateuniversity awards
- IY1university awards
- Pre-Master’suniversity awards
- Pre-Master’s + master’s (business and management; computing), e.g. MBA Global with Placementup to £7,495
- IY1up to £6,000
- International Year Zero (business, engineering, science, computing, social sciences and law)up to £6,000
- Foundation Certificate£2,000 automatic*
- IY1£2,000 automatic*
- Pre-Master’s (KICL)£2,000 automatic*
South and East of England 18 institutions
- Direct-entry postgraduate degrees (business, economics, law, international development, environmental sciences, computing, creative writing)university awards
- IY1up to £3,000 + £5,000 a year
- International Foundationup to £3,000 + £5,000–£10,000 a year
- Postgraduate degrees in business, education, psychology, digital and creative subjects£500 if paid in full
- Undergraduate degrees (year 1 entry)£500 if paid in full
- Stage 1 Foundation (business and non-business routes)Early Bird £1,000 + £1,000 progression
- IY1Early Bird up to £800 + £1,000 progression
- Postgraduate pathway: Pre-Master’s (Stage 1) + master’s (Stage 2), one course in two stagesEarly Bird £800
- Foundation Certificate£2,500 (65%+)
- IY1£2,500 (65%+)
- Pre-Master’s£2,000 (60%+) or £4,500 (70%+)
- Pre-Master’s£3,000–£5,000 (limited)
- International Foundation Diploma (arts, humanities and law; business and technology)£3,000 + 20% on the degree
- Pre-Master’s Diploma in English Language and Study SkillsAsk us
- IY130%*
- International Foundation Programme (business and management30%*
- Foundation Certificate£4,000 or £2,000 (limited)
- IY1£4,000 or £2,000 (limited)
- Pre-Master’s£4,000 or £2,000 (limited)
- International Foundation Programme£1,500 progression (3 awards)
- Foundation Certificate (KICL, London)£3,000 (5 awards)
- Foundation Certificate£5,000 a year on progression
- IY1£5,000 a year on progression
- Pre-Master’s£6,500 on progression
- IY1up to £5,000 + up to £11,000 on progression
- Exeter International Foundation (190+ degrees)up to £5,000 + up to £11,000 on progression
- Pre-Master’sAsk us
- University FoundationEarly Bird £500
- IY1Early Bird £500
- Pre-Master’sEarly Bird £500
- Pre-Master’sup to £7,495
- IY1up to £6,500
- International Foundation Programmeup to £6,500
- Foundation£4,000 progression award
- IY1£4,000 progression award
- Pre-Master’s£4,000 progression award
- University FoundationICP Global Development Bursary
- IY1ICP Global Development Bursary
- Pre-Master’sVice-Chancellor’s Global Development Scholarship £2,500
- International Foundation Yearup to £5,000 on progression
- IY1up to £5,000 on progression
- Pre-Master’sup to £2,000 on progression
- International Foundation Year£3,000 a year on progression
- IY1£3,000 a year on progression
- Pre-Master’suniversity awards
- Foundation Certificateup to £3,000 + £2,000
- IY1up to £3,000 + £2,000
- Pre-Master’sup to £3,000 + £2,000
Midlands 7 institutions
- Direct entryBCU PG award £3,000 (to confirm)
- Pre-Master’s£3,000*
- IY1£3,000*
- University Foundation£3,000*
- MA Early Years Education and other postgraduate degreesautomatic £2,000
- Undergraduate degreesAsk us
- Foundation£1,000–£3,000
- Pre-Medicine Pathway (foundation → Keele CertHE Medical Biosciences → MD at St George’s University, Grenada)£3,000 + £3,000 + SGU award
- IY1£2,000–£3,000
- Pre-Master’s£1,000
- Foundation Certificate£3,000 (paid £1,000 a year)
- IY1£2,000
- Pre-Master’s£1,000
- Foundation Pathway£5,000 progression (20 awards)
- Direct entry to Birmingham bachelor’s degrees through Kaplan (international fee-payers)university awards
- Foundation Certificate£5,000 (12 awards)
- IY1£5,000 (12 awards)
- Pre-Master’s£3,000 (8 awards)
- Pre-Master’sAsk us
- IY1Ask us
- International Foundation ProgrammeAsk us
North of England 18 institutions
- Direct entry: MSc International Business and Managementup to £3,200
- Pre-Master’s + master’s (management, law and social sciences; science, engineering and health)up to £6,780
- IY1up to £6,000
- International Foundation Yearup to £6,000
- International Foundation Yearup to £4,000 a year on progression
- IY1ISC scholarship
- Pre-Master’sup to £3,000 on progression
- NCUK International Foundation in Business and HumanitiesAsk us
- IY1Ask us
- Pre-Master’sup to £3,000 + 20–30% on the master’s
- IY1up to £3,000 + £3,000 a year on progression
- International Foundationup to £3,000 + £3,000 a year on progression
- International Foundation Year£3,000 a year on progression
- IY1£3,000 a year on progression
- Pre-Master’sAsk us
- IY1Ask us
- International Foundation ProgrammeAsk us
- International Foundation Year£3,000 a year on progression
- IY1£3,000 a year on progression
- Pre-Master’s£3,000 on progression
- Foundation£2,000 a year + £2,000 a degree year
- IY1£2,000 a year + £2,000 a degree year
- Pre-Master’s + master’s under one visa£1,750 + £5,000 on progression
- Pre-Master’s in Business and Humanitiesup to £5,000 + VC £8,000 a year
- IY1up to £5,000 + VC £7,000 a year
- International Foundationup to £5,000 + VC £7,000 a year
- International Foundation Programme (applied science30%*
- International Medical Foundation Diploma30%*
- IY130%*
- Pre-Master’s + International and Business Management master’sEarly Bird £500
- IY1Early Bird £500
- International Foundation YearEarly Bird £500
- International Foundation (nine streams: humanities and social sciences; engineering; science; business and economics; computing; law; psychology; pharmacy and life sciences)Future Leaders £3,000 a year
- Pre-Master’sAsk us
- IY1Ask us
- International Foundation ProgrammeAsk us
- International Foundation Year£4,000 or £2,000 on progression
- IY1£4,000 or £2,000 on progression
- Pre-Master’s fast-track£4,000 (first) or £2,000 (2:2)
- International Foundation Year£5,000 regional (September 2027; EU included)
- IY1ISC scholarship
- Pre-Master’s in Business£6,000 (selected regions)
- Foundation Certificate£7,500 (75%+)
- IY1£7,500 (75%+)
- Pre-Master’s£7,000 (75%+)
- International Foundation Year£2,500 a year (60%+)
- IY1£2,500 a year (60%+)
- Pre-Master’s£3,000–£7,000 by country
- Foundation Certificate£5,000 (25 awards)
- Pre-Master’s£5,000 (5 awards)
Scotland 7 institutions
- Direct-entry postgraduate degrees (90 taught master’s: business, finance, marketing, data science, sport, media, humanities, sciences)VC £7,000; EU £5,000 a year
- Pre-Master’s (business, finance and sportup to £7,000
- IY1up to £9,000
- International Foundation (business, finance, economics and marketingup to £10,000
- Pre-Master’sup to £7,170
- IY1up to £5,000
- International Stage 1up to £5,000 (Nursing £2,000)
- University FoundationHealthcare award (amount on offer)
- IY1STEM award (amount on offer)
- Pre-Master’s (10 weeks)MSc Upskilling award
- Undergraduate Foundation ProgrammeAberdeen Global Scholarship £6,000 a year
- IY1Aberdeen Global Scholarship £6,000 a year
- Pre-Master’sAberdeen Global Scholarship £8,000
- Pre-Master’s (on campus or online)up to £9,695
- IY1up to £7,000
- International Stage 1 (foundation)up to £7,000
- Foundation Certificate£5,000 a year (20 awards)
- Pre-Master’s£3,000 (10 awards)
- Undergraduate Foundation Programmeup to 15% a year on progression
- IY1up to 15% a year on progression
- Pre-Master’s£6,000–£9,000 a year on progression
Wales 3 institutions
- Pre-Master’s + master’s (accounting and financeup to £9,695
- IY1up to £6,000
- International Year Zero (business and managementup to £6,000
- International Foundation Year£2,000–£3,000 on progression
- IY1£2,000–£3,000 on progression
- Pre-Master’sVC scholarship £3,500–£10,000 by country
- Foundationbursaries to be published
- IY1bursaries to be published
- Pre-Master’s + master’s under one CAS (seven streams)up to £4,000
Northern Ireland 2 institutions
- Pre-Master’sup to £3,000 + £2,000–£6,000 on progression
- IY1up to £3,000 + £4,500–£5,000 a year
- International Foundationup to £3,000 + £4,500–£5,000 a year
- IY1Early Bird £500
- International Year Zero (business management and lawEarly Bird £500
